Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a man from this Parish named Mr Wm Hough started for the bog. On his way he called to another man's house named Mr Wm Roche who was to go with him.
    On arriving at his friend's house he found the latter's horse and cart with rail on the road in readiness for the bog. Mr Hough left his own horse on the roadside and entered his friend's house. A few minutes later something frightened Mr Roche's horse and he galloped off madly. Mr Hough entered his own cart and pursued the runaway. Hearing the noise behind the first animal increased his speed. Mr Hough whipped his own horse to a faster speed and gradually gained on number one. While going at top speed along the narrow road to Roosha Mr Hough drew his cart into line and making a daring leap he jumped from his own into his friend's cart and succeeded in pulling up the animal.
    Mr Wm Roche is living still and can vouch for this.
    Bridie Hough