Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the eastern side of Glenquin Castle are cross roads called Phelan's cross, which got it's name from a very distinguished gentleman that resided near it. Phelan's reputation as a medical man was known far and near. Near Phelan's cross there lived a woman whose name is now forgotten. She was constantly dreaming that money was hidden in a field near the place where was growing a white thorn bush. The thorns of this bush were growing down and it was always neatly trimmed although nobody ever touched it. At last a number of the best young fellows in the locality decided to look for the money, about ten in all. The descendants of those men live to this day. My father knew some of the men. They were David Murphy, McCarthy, John Noonan and others. They prepared to start with all the necessary implements, about 12 o'clock at night to search for the money. At that time the peace of the district was in a disturbed condition, with the result that they had to be careful lest the policemen would see them. As they were going along the road they met the late Father T. Curtin who was then a curate in Kileedy and Ashford. Some were for asking his advice but others were not, so they did not tell him what they intended to do. They started digging near the bush and continued until they went to a depth
    Eily Anglim
    Baile Uí Chionaoith, Co. Luimnigh