Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The modern wedding with its procession of motor cars, its showers of rice and confetti and the gorgeous attire of the happy pair is quite a mild affair in comparsion with the gay and hearty weddings of the good old times.
    In those days as was the custom the marriage took place at the house of the bride. Then after a round of gaieties and feasting "the stirrup cup" was quaffed and the blushing bride mounted on the same horse behind her husband took a bee line through the country for her new home accompanied by all the wedding party.
    There again began a round of festivities even greater than before. A blind fiddler if to be had for lover or money accupied the premier position in the chimney corner. The bride and groom were always the first to take the floor; and to the strains of Miss Mac Cloud's reel or the Blackbird or the Humours of Bandon displayed the light fantastic toe to perfection all others joining in as well. Then the wedding dinner as sumptuous affair which
    Joan Conway
    Ráth Chathail Thoir, Co. Luimnigh