Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 22nd of June 1828 a sailing boat by the name of the "Mary Russell" left Cobh bound for South America her master was Captain Stewart. Some people say that he lived in Cobh in a house called "Stewart House." When the "Mary Russell" was well outside the harbour the captain murdered the crew and afterwards himself. Old people say that he murdered all the crew and that the ship herself was lost but others say that the mate was the sole survivor. There is a head stone in the Kilmurray graveyard Passage West where a member of the crew is buried and the following is inscribed on it
    I. H. S.
    This stone was erected by Patrick Connell in memory of his brother Timothy Connell A.B. who was murdered on board the "Mary Russell" on the 22nd of June 1828.
    "You gentle reader do pass this way,
    Attend awhile adhere to what I say,