Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old legend told about Mahon Mac Mahon who was living under the rocks down by Monkstown. He was noted for kidnapping youngsters and adults. One day a marrige took place in Spain. A lady of Spanish birth called Rosalie married Sir Hildebrand from Normandy. When the wedding feast was over they decided to go home to France. No sooner had they set out for France then a storm arose outside Cork Harbour. However it happened that the newly married couple were separated and Mahon Mac Mahon kidnapped Rosalie. When Sir Hildebrand heard that his wife had been kidnapped by Mahon Mac Mahon, he set out to find her. Arriving at Mahon's palace he knocked at its entrance but no voice answered him. The knight, being tired by the long day, fell asleep and did not wake until morning. Looking about he saw written on a rock "If you come to Mahon as a friend you
    Richard O' Neill
    Marie O' Neill