Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road about two miles outside Passage called the Board of Works Road. It is believed that this road was made about the time of the Famine. It begins at the Monastery Cross and cuts across country to where it opens on to the Main Road at the little village of Strawhall.

Another road runs from Douglas to Passage and is a portion of the main road, which runs from Cork to Carrigaline. It is said that this road was made about the time of the Famine. This road is a very dangerous one for traffic as there are numerous twists and bends in it. The reason for this is generally given thus: After the Famine the people were very much in need of work, so when they got the contract to make a road from the two towns, they made it the work last as long as possible, hence the many bends and twists.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eoghan de Leastar