School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

1. Many years ago, there lived in Passage, two fishermen. These two men thought that there was no one in Passage, that could row a boat as well as themselves. They used to be always around the quay watching their boat, and they used to row the people across the river.
    One stormy night when these two men were on the quay, a man dressed in black came down to them, and he said that he would give them a pound, if they would row him across the river. When they landed at the other side, their passenger gave them the pound. One of the men put the money in his pocket, and they came back to the quay, with the intention of having a drink out of the money. But when the man put his hand in his pocket, it was a lump of brass instead of the pound that was in it. They said then that their passenger was the devil.
    Victor Spillane
    Mr O' Connell