School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. Seán Dáth lived at Rochestown Co, Cork. He had a large family and could not support them. He soon got work at the Monastery in Rochestown which greatly helped him. But not being satisfied with the pay he received he started to steal coal from the coal-shed in the monastery. This was soon discovered by one of the brothers who found coal in Seán's bag outside the monastery wall. The brother said nothing but took the coal out and put an equal quantity stones in the bag. When Seán got home that evening he went to throw out the coal as usual but to his surprise it was stones that he threw out and not coal. He got such a fright that he thought it was God who changed the coal into stones. From that day until he died Seán never stole again.
    Eamonn O' Neill
    Mr O' Mahony