School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. This well used to be situated half-way between the southern end of Beach Road and Mr. L. O'Brien's avenue. A man was stabbed opposite this well on the Main Road.
    A priest whose name was Fr. O'Keeffe dropped dead a little bit above Jenning's Well.
    There is a limestone in the wall marking the place where he dropped dead.
    Michael Stuart
    Mr W. Stuart
    Dock Cottages, Co. Cork
  2. The Holy Well is a little up the Glen at Glenbrook, Passage. It is frequently used by people for spring water. There is a tree growing overhead of the well and it is said that old rags, old clothes and old handkerchiefs used to be hung up on the tree. People used to make rounds there frequently but none are made now.
    Once a miracle happened at the Holy Well.
    A boy of the Harrington family was blind since his birth. His mother made rounds for him at the well and he was cured because of these rounds.