School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. John and Henry Sheares
    The brothers Sheares once used to live at Rocklodge, Monkstown. They owned the house but it came into the possession of the Perry family by marriage.

Weather Signs
    If you look into a barrel of water and if your reflection is cast down to bottom of the barrel then that is a sign of good weather and vice versa if your reflection is not cast down to the bottom, then that is a sign of bad weather.
    If an object looks to be far away from you then that is a sign of good weather, but if it looks to be near to you then that is a sign of bad weather.
    "Mackerel sky and mare's tails warn the skipper to shorten sails." That is a sign of wind.
    A star that seems to be close to the moon is a sure sign of a storm.