Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago, the winters in Éire were very severe. It used often freeze for days continually. This frost was called the Black Frost. Suir's Pond, sometimes pronounced Searle's Pond, is situated about two miles from Passage. Some of the older people remember seeing this pond frozen for weeks. It is said that the frost used to be six inches thick. Ice hockey matches were often played on this pond. A peculiar game was played often on Suir's Pond. Twelve riders on bicycles, six on each side, comprised the two teams. Each rider had a stick, somewhat like that used by horse-polo riders nowadays. 'Tis said that up to seven hundreds, mostly from Cork and the rural areas, watched these games.
  2. A Protestant Minister once lived in the house occupied by Mr. Vickery now. This minister was a very wicked man. He had a Catholic girl working for him. One day he stole into the girl's room, and he found a Crucifix there. He was so angry and bad-minded, that he cut the Feet and Arm off the Crucifix. These he threw into a field. Some time afterwards, the minister's wife was blessed with a baby. Great was their horror, when they found, that the child, had neither feet nor arms. 'Tis said that minister drowned the child in the pond situated in the wood, near the house.
    2. am
    E. de Leastar