Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mary Russell, a schooner, was trading from the West Indies to Cove. Among her crew, going out, was a Irish man named M. O'Connell, who could speak his own language. When they got to the West Indies they shipped another Irish man who could speak his own language also. On their return from the West Indies the two Irish men started to talk Irish between them. The captain thought they were plotting against him as he did not understand Irish. This went on for several days. In the end the captain went mad and killed the mate. There were also two boys on board her, who were stowaways and it was they who tied the mate. After that he killed them, all except one boy and a man who died on the return journey. He strapped them, together and he put them down in the hold. The captain steered the ship to Cove and he was taken in-to custody, when the boy told the story. He was sent to the mad house and he died there. In the little cemetery of Passage West, M. O'Connell one of the victims of Captain Stuart was buried.
    O! Gentle reader who pass this way,
    Richard O' Neill