School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. Once there lived a poor boy in Ireland whose name was Jack. He herded cows on a mountain. One day when he had no boots on him a large number of flies pitched on his heels which he struck with a large leaf killing a hundred of them, then he said he would tend cows no longer since he could kill a hundred in one blow
    He went to a smith and got a large sword made on which he engraved the words "Moses Armstrong the great champion from Ireland could kill a hundred in one blow." He travelled away for several weeks till he came to a great big mansion; in he went and met the owner whom he asked for employment and he received a job as herder of a great flock of cattle. The master told Jack not to go
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure