School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. My grandmother told me how to play this game. On the way home from school sometimes she and her companions used to play it. First of all, children got into groups of about five or six and provided themselves with five little stones (four about equal in size and the fifth a little bigger) which they called gobs each got her turn to play which was done as follows :-
    The five gobs were held in the palm of the hand, the hand was quickly turned palm downwards and the player tried to catch the five gobs on the back of hand and again in her palm without letting one fall, every gob that she failed to catch in this way a mark is taken. If she succeeded in catching the five gobs three times she
    Mary Mounce
    Fermoy, Co. Cork