School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Long ago people known as phiseog makers lived in the country. These people went round to the farmers and worked phiseogs occasionally but especially on May day. Some of these pretended to be milk inspectors testing milk but in doing this they took a pint of milk from the farmer after which he could make no butter.
    On one occasion one of these people went to a farmers house and asked him for admittance but the farmer would not give it to him, the man said that he would prosecute him if he did not allow him in but he could not change the farmer’s mind what ever he threatened to do, so after a long struggle the pretender seeing the better of the farmer left
    Mary Mounce
    Fermoy, Co. Cork