Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there was a man living in Shinana a townland in this Parish. His name was John Donnehy. He was living where the tailor is living at present. He was very clever and could think of plans and tricks that no other man could think of. He was of low stature and was lame in one leg. He was able to read very well which was unusual at that particular time. He also had two cows which he fed on the roadside.
    One day he was reading a paper for another man named Peter Hellihan who lived at the railway crossing where Mr. Loughlin's are living now. John was reading lies out of the paper and Peter was very interested in what John was reading. There was another man listening too named Thomas Burke. Burke was able to read and John
    Mary O' Callaghan
    John O' Callaghan