Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in our district were long low buildings consisting of a large room which was called a parlour and two rooms off the parlour and two more rooms off the kitchen. The houses were thatched. In all old houses there was a settle bed in the kitchen. They were used as seats during the day, and at night it is the side of it was let down so that the people could sleep in it. It was usually the servant boy or girls that slept in it.
    There were other houses slightly different. There were no rooms off the parlour, but there were rooms off the kitchen. Smaller houses had no chimneys. The fire was usually at the gable hall. In some there were no windows and in more no glass in the windows instead they had hard cardboard in side. The houses were made of
        1. foirgnimh
    John Jones