Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gallows hill is a hill in a field a short distance from the road at Sorrell. In the time of Cromwell when his soldiers were going around the country a widow named Mrs. Horigan and her son lived at the foot of that hill. One day Cromwell's soldiers were passing that way and they say her son gathering some sticks. They hastened to lay hands on him as he was an Irish soldier in his time. He was to be hanged so they put up a gallows in the spot where Gallows Hill is still to be seen. he was hanged before the eyes of his mother. The mother did not live long after for she died of a broken heart. He was hanged at Gallows hill.
    It is also said that there was a flag there. One day a man was hunting near the place where the flag was seen when suddenly a hare rose at his feet and ran to
    Maureen Mortell
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí