Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hurling match played in olden times in Ballyhea. There were as many men as they could get at each side. The match was played in the townland of Pruntus. It was parish against parish. There were no scoring in says gone by, but who ever would take the ball in the direction of his own Parish would win. The match that was played that day was across country. The players were dressed in shirts and trousers. The kind of ball used was one covered with leather the same as it is now but it was three times as big. There were no goal posts used nor any place marked but whoever would take the ball in his direction would win. The men that were famous at hurling in years gone by were. Mat Flaherty and Maurice Foley, John Downey, John McCarthy.
    Esther Cowhey
    Tom Cowhey