School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Local Cures
    In older times people depended more on their own home cures than the people at the present day.
    To cure tooth aches some people believed in getting frogs and rubbing them to the tooth. When food is left behind by a ferret it is applied to the sore and cures it immediately.
    The old people used visit a number of Holy Wells in the district.At certain times of the year;a large gathering used to go to some well and make their rounds at it. Holy water used to be sold at the well and those who used to but it believed there was a great cure in it.
    There is a certain district near this town called " Cobar na Suil" and sore eyes are washed and cured in it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Breeda Breen