School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Traveling Folk visit our house on certain days, they come especially for the pattern day in Dromtariffe which is held on the 6th May. They buy a lot of articles from the small shops such as laces, hair clips, tie pins, studs, safety pins, brooches, beads, thread, necklaces, needles, and a lot of other small articles.
    They buy those articles from the small shopkeepers in town at whole sale prices and they go around the country to different parts and retail them for a fairly good price and by the time they return home at night they are highly pleased with their days work which sometimes leaves them a considerable margin of profit. Those hawkers are comprised of men and woman of the poorer class who take a pride in
      1. people by social grouping
    Cissie O' Brien