School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. In former times the people of this district made their bread from wheat and corn and if they were short of wheat potatoes were used.
    The people of long ago baked enough bread that would last them for three or four days, they put a cross on the top of it so that the top of it would bake in the middle. The people called the vessel in which they baked the bread a bastible.
    The people had also a big round piece of iron, which they put across the fire and when it was hot they put a cake on it and when it was baked they called it griddle bread.
    Black bread was also common in this district in olden times. When they were making the bread it is said that smuts used to go on the flour and that was why it was called black bread. In Winter the people used barm for baking bread because the milk was scarce in Winter. Cakes were also
    1. products
    Kitty Carroll