School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. Marriages usually take place from the 6th january to Shrove Tuesday also from lent to June and from October to Advent. It is said locally that it is very unlucky to marry in the Harvest.
    Some years ago people of a marriageable age that were found walking on Shrove Tuesday night were taken, by the wary to Sgellig, that meant to the nearest pump to get a good dipping. There is also a story told about a local fair heald in Mallow, that is called run-away fair. Girls and boys whose parents had matches made for them, and were not married went to that fair, ran away and got married.
    There are matches made int his district also. The lady usually gets a dowry when
    Mary Hannigan