Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual farm animals are cows calves, horses, donkeys, pigs and goats, and sheep. Some of our cows in the farm are named White-Stocking, Bawney, Strawberry, Starry, Daisy, Cully, Cuby, Dandy, and Rosie. When the cows are going out or coming in we say "How! How!" and to the calves we say "Suck! Suck!"
    The cowhouse is covered with slate. It is called the stall. Some of the cows are tied with a chain or rope and more of them are in stalls. The tyings are not home made ones
    Palm is hung in the stall to bring luck on the animals every year. Some people hang it in the stall so that the cows would milk well for the year, and in order they would not get any sickness. Long ago the people
    Peggie Aherne