Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there resided in the townland of Grelough a man by the name of William Mc Sweeney. his man owed rent to the landlord, O'Keeffe, Newmarket. The landlord died and his widow was forcing him for the rent.
    William Mc Sweeney dressed up like the late landlord and got a horse the same colour as the landlord had.
    About twelve oclock he visited the widow's house riding on his horse. She, seeing him, thought it was the ghost of her dead husband. She came to the window and asked him if anything was troubling him. He said "Yes, give to William Mc Sweeney a clear receipt for his rent!"
    Eibhlín Ní Amhlaoibh