Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the parish in use. Kilmacow, Kilcorcan, Kilroe, and Kanturk. Kilmacow is in the Townland of Bwnmore, and Kilcoran is in Rossline, while Kilroe is near Kanturk. There are trees growing in all the graveyards.
    There is a tomb in Kilmacow. It is surrounded by an iron railing and Sankey was buried there long ago. There are a number of very old head stones in Kilmacow, there is a headstone in Kilmacow and it is one hundred and fifty years old, and others are up to a hundred years old.
    Unbaptised children are buried near the walls of the churchyard. "When a person is buried in Kilmacow two are sure to follow," it is an old saying. When a person dies the Kilmacow "drum" goes out to meet him, and lights are seen there also. It is a very ancient churchyard.
    Cáit Ní Riain