Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago if a person suffered from a toothache relief was got by licking a frog's back. Putting a dead persons finger into one's mouth was supposed to prevent a toothache ever again occurring. When young babies suffered from "thrush" or sore mouth the beak of a screaming goose or gander in the child's mouth was a cure. When a child suffered from whooping cough, drinking the milk which a ferret left after tasting was supposed to cure it. If the mother of a child suffering from the same disease (whooping cough) met a man with a white horse let her use those words "Man of the white horse what will cure my child" and whatever he ordered for the child it was expected to cure it. A seventh son was looked upon as having healing power. A posthumous boy was supposed to have a cure for "thrush". If he breathed into
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Áine Ní Mhurchadha