Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin and wren played an importand [sic] part, when Our Saviour was being hunted by the Roman soldiers, before he was crucified.
    Our Lord was travelling through the countryside one day, all alone by himself. He passed through a cornfield, where three men were spreading the seed on the ground. Our Lord raised his hand and blessed the men and the crop, and then went his way. Next morning, when the men went out to the field, they saw the wheat ripe for cutting, it had sprang up and ripened during the night. The men started in to cut it.
    At the dinner hour, the soldiers came along looking for Our Lord. The little robin saw them coming, and she knew that if the soldiers saw the drops of blood, which were here and there after Our Saviour, they would know he passed that way. So the robin went along before the soldiers and perched on the ground where the blood was, thus hiding them from the soldiers. Ever since the robin's breast is read.
    The solders asked the men did they see Our Lord pass by, and they said, "Not since the seed was sown" The soldiers turned around to go back, but the wren flew up and said, "this grain was sown yesterday". The solders were puzzled but the officer understood, and ordered his men to turn round and continue on their journey.
    Mary Curtin
    David Browne