Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a farm. My mother and sister make the butter at home as we are two far from the creamery. The stand of the churn is three feet high and the churn itself 1 1/2 feet higher then the stand. The churn is round.
    The butter is made every Monday during the summer and once every two or three weeks in the winter. My two brothers turn the churn. It is hard work and they must keep on turning for at least twenty minutes or perhaps half an hour. There are two handles out of the churn, one at each end.
    Should any neighbour come in whilst the churning is going on, they always give a hand if only for five minutes. Should a stranger, such as an Insurance Agent, come in and not put his hand to turn the churn my mother gets very angry. There is an old belief in this district, that a stranger coming in and not helping at the churn, takes your luck away. Most people would make them give a hand at the churn. It is an old custom in
    Mary Curtin
    Maggie Curtin