Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

horns. The tyings are made of the cows hair and a few are made of rushes.
    The cows are milked at seven o'clock in the morning and seven in the evening. Four of us milk the cows and we sing all the time. The cows give their milk more freely, when the milkers are singing. We have to spancel some cows. The spancel is a short rope made of hair from the cows tail. The two hind legs are tied a little above the crubeen. Each milker has a little stool to sit on when milking these are kept on the windows.
  2. The horses are kept in the stable. The stable is a nice house, with a paved floor. There is a manger, where the hay is put for the horse and the feeding-box at the side. The oats is put into this box. The horse has a halter on his head and a rope from the halter to the manger. The manger is filled up with hay each night and he gets a feed of oats, or else a few sheaves of oats each morning, before being tackled. The stable is brushed out each day and a good bed of litter put under him.
    My father comb and brush the horses every evening. They are taken to the forge and shod, usually once a month. After a
    Bridie Keating