Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forfeits, apple chasing, Blind man's buff, The family game, Musical chairs, Tops, Skipping, Gobs and Marbles.
    "Forfeits"
    An indoor game very popular years ago was "Forfeits". One of the company would sit on a chair and be blindfolded, another would sit near her and gather the forfeits, which were generally:- brooches, fancy pins, buckles etc. When they were all collected, she would take up a "forfeit" and say to the girl that was blindfolded, "This is a fine thing and a super, super thing, what is the owner of this fine thing to do".
    Whatever she said, had to be carried out or they would forfeit the article. It was great fun, as each one present went to do their share. It was also very awkward sometimes a girl would be told to kiss a boy, or to kiss another girl, that she would not be speaking to. A very troublesome one was - "to kneel to the prettiest, bow to the wittiest and kiss the one you loved best".
    Maggie Stack
    Jane Walsh