Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again. Tom gambled and drank away, and time passed very quickly. His five years were up again without his having thought of another trick.
    When suddenly one day, as he was trudging along the country, he was struck from behind and knocked. The Devil shouted "I have you this time", and he killed him there. Tom went, or at least his soul for the gates of Heaven, St. Peter was inside and asked him for his Credentials. Tom did not understand very well what his Credentials meant. He thought it might have something to do with his trade in this life. St. Peter told him to move, out of here. Tom turned round and walked away, he did not walk for long. When he was out of sight of St. Peter he simply flew back to where his body lay, and got his budget and went straight to the gates of Heaven, but before he reached the gates, he knew that something strange was taking place, and he hid in the Palm's, a little way from the gates
    He had not long to wait, when Pope Pius x passed him by, going for the gates, it was the very hour of his death. When St. Peter saw the Pope approaching, he opened the two sides of the gate to let him pass through, and then went with him to show him his place of Honour. In the meantime, Tom was doing some
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Maggie Stack