Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

of ribbon or something tied on the small trees near the well, then leaving it.
    One time there was a family living over on the other side of the hill and two of them set out to cut the tree that was growing over the well. When they looked over at their house they saw it was on fire so they went back to quench fire and to there surprise the house was not on fire. They went a second time to cut the tree and the same thing occured. Then the men said "we do not care what will happen the house or they set out a third time and when they returned the house was burned to the ground.
    There is another holy well in Kilmore, its name is Sruráinin na Leamnacra. Which means the (new) stream of the new milk. It is situated on a side of a hill.
    Theres another well situated on the back of the same hill which is called Tobair na Luiger. It is said that the spring is one the side of the hill and half of