Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1725? Diarmud Stiitha McCarthy robbed the Bank in Kinsale. He turned the shoes on the horses hooves, and came to Castlelack via Innishannon, Brinny and Kilmore, He is said to have lived in a house that stood where the wide dyke is on the North side of the road from Kilmore to upper Castlelack - He went into his house in Kilmore, and while inside he heard the horses hooves, and saw the red rounding the bend at Hills. He then fled back through the fields and broke out on the road again at Briar Hill Cross - There was a cottage standing then where the gate of Matt Good's field is near the Creamery is now - and Diarmud got shelter from the old woman there who threw a bundle of furze down on him - when the soldiers came to the house, they never saw him under the furze, and went away. The old woman watched them go, and then, turned in, and said "They'r gone-" The soldiers saw her gesture, and came back and caught him. He was hanged in Kilpatrick He said in Irish when he was dying where the gold is buried "Idir Srutainín na Leamhneacta agus Crois an Leanaib". "Enough to make five parishes rich" - also "There is gold buried in Gurteen Ronán (Matt Good's fort) "Wil Líos an Farainn Follam" (McDonnell's fort) The gold in Líos an Farrainn was dug for by several people.