Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I often heard my father speak about old schools.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same trouble to learn English then as to learn Irish now. All the old people had to go with the times. They were promised great things if they could speak English but to their sorrow they had broken English and broken promises until they died. I know some of the books my father used in school a good spelling book an Arithmetic it was called a voxter or by another name the rule of three.
  2. It was said that in the time of the Famine that the Land Lord of Scartnmuck got Indian meal to feed the people. The minister of Templemartin came to him and told him to give the meal to