Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "There is a Holy Well nearly the top of a high hill it is called the Well of the yew tree or Tobhair an Eubhair.
    There is always a good spring of fine clear water in it and people pay round's for any ailments in the family. The 15th of August is the most noted day There are small trees near it, and every body who comes to pray leaves something there, a piece of ribbon or string, tied on a tree by the Well.
    John Shea
    An Goirtín, Co. Chorcaí
  2. (gan teideal)

I heard my Grandmother say, that one time when she was young, she carried a crock of butter on her head to the market in Cork City, a distance of about twenty miles, and brought back another load the same way walking.

I heard my Grandmother say, that one time when she was young, she carried a crock of butter on her head to the market in Cork City, a distance of about twenty miles, and brought back another load the same way walking.

Queensfort is the name of a townland, so called from a fort or (Liss) in the immediate neighbourhood. The old name was Lisnabanriog an or. The fort of the Queen, the Queen of the fairies. Queen Sabh of Munster There are six forts in the immediate neighbourhood, three in Roughgrove