Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He had a vague remembrance of this old woman "setting" a charm. He cut his foot and the blood could not be stopped so he was taken to her by somebody & he remembered her cutting bread into little junks & saying something. She also put a mixture of cobwebs and some other stuff on the wound.

This man had eight uncles all over 6'2".

This man had eight uncles all over 6'2". One was killed in a faction fight and the remaining seven died of hunger during the famine.
    Whenever I visited my grandfather I always saw some "strayway" sitting by the fire. One of them became a fixture - he was a fiddler who had travelled the world. His stories and his music were payment for his keep. He left his fiddle and box to