Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Kingstons of Drimoleague were very bigoted Protestants. About 150 years ago a young man of the Kingstons set out from home on horseback towards someplace where he was to be made a clergyman. At one part of the journey there was a crossroads and one of these roads lead to a Monastery. When he reached the cross he allowed the horse to go unguided. The horse went towards the monastery and the young man became a priest.
    After some time he returned home though his father disowned him. He arrived on a Friday. The father had meat for his dinner and he asked his son why he wasn't eating the meat. The son answered that the dog would not eat meat on a Friday. The father scoffed at this statement and called the dog. He selected a choice piece & gave it to him. The dog sniffed at it and refused to eat it. The father was dumbfounded