Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a red sky to the west in the evening is a sign of fine weather, and a yellow sky is a sign of rain. Sunbeams in the morning denote fine weather also. A circle round the moon denotes rain and a star near the moon is a sign that gale is approaching. It is said that a rainbow in the morning is a sign of gale and storm, and a rainbow in the evening is a sign that fine weather is near. The wind blowing from the south-west brings rain, and the wind blowing from the north-east brings the coldest rain. When the swallows fly low about a foot from the ground rain is approaching. Sea-gulls flock out on the land when rainy and stormy weather is close at hand. It is said that when hens are heard crowing at about twelve o'clock on a wet day the day is sure to dry up.
    There is a rock in Mount Gabriel and when rain is approaching the rock shines. The hills look nigh and fog is seen on them, and the dust rises off the road in siodh gaoithes (sídhe gaoithe.) The crickets sing sharply and the gnats fly low near the ground before rain. It is a sign that rain is approaching when the frogs croak loudly. It is also a sign of rain
    Hannah Hayes
    Mr P. Hayes