Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago starch used to be made in this district out of potatoes. First they used to peel the potatoes and then grate them, and squeeze all the juice out of them, and let them set for a few days.
    Flax used to be grown in this district long ago by all the farmers. When the flax was ripe it was pulled and then made into sheaves. The flax was then put into a pond of water and left there until it was quite soft. Then it was taken out and was spread out in a field to bleach, and then carded until it was made very fine. It was spun into thread by the women in their own houses and then taken to the weavers to make linen which was of a very good quality. A weaver named Mr. Donoghue lived in Dreenlomane in the house Mr John Copithorne is now living in.
    Frances Roycroft
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí