Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a boy working at our house who is a great poet. His name is Jim Driscoll. He is a native of Dreenlomane, and is about 32 years. He is the only one of the family who is able to make poetry. He made a lot of songs. He made one about Mount Gabriel, and about Danno Mahony, and about the General Ellection, and about the old cows going to Roscrea, and a lot of others. They were all composed in English, because he has not a knowledge of Irish. But he often uses an old Irish word here and there in the song. He is able to read and write a little. He had to remain away from school when he was younger, as his father died and he was the eldest of a large family. He generally composes the songs in bed during the night and sometimes when working during the day.
      1. filíocht
    Frances Roycroft