Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman named Johanna Sweeney lived in a small house north of of Mr. O' Donovan's house of Rathravane. About the year 1897 her house was burned. The roof of the house was thatched, and she used to keep a lot of firewood inside. One day while she was at Ballydehob the wood took fire and the house was burned when she came home. All that she had in the house was burned. She had a lot of silver in a box and she spent two days searching the place where the silver was, and she found it all. The neighbours did their best to quench the fire but it was no use. Then all the people of the land made up a collection, and they bought slate and timber, and roofed the house again.
    Kathleen Barry
    Ráth Dhreóin Bheag, Co. Chorcaí