Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up there on horseback to question them and at the end of the year the best scholars got prizes. There was no playground for the children, but very often they played in the neighbouring fields and about the passage which lead to the school.
    The teacher lived in a house which was attached to the school and very often the scholars were kept in till dark. At present many parts of the building are gone out of repair. There are only three windows and two of these are not very firm. One of them is closed up with sheets of zinc. Some parts of the floor are rotten while other parts of it are quite sound.
    In the school there is a table, a cupboard, a desk, two forms, a writing desk and two blackboards. There are two roll books and a number of bibles in a drawer in this writing desk.
    Between the years 1799 and 1861 a Protestant school existed in the
        1. foirgnimh