School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. The place I live in is called the townland of Greenmount; it is it the parish of Kilcoe and the barony of Carbery. The number of people living in Greenmount at the present day is twenty-eight. There are five people aged between seventy and seventy-five namely Mr and Mrs Whooley and Mr. Mrs. Harrington. One woman Mrs Sullivan is eighty five. She is still about her house-work and lives with her eldest son whowill soon be seventy years. The neighbours say that probably the mother and son will get the pension together. There were more members in this Sullivan family. The Donovan live next to the Sullivans.There were six in the family. The parents are now dead, and all the family have gone to America and England one one son who work as a labourer.
    The Whooley family live about a hundred yards beyond those houses.
    There were nine in family there, but