School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. There is a very high rock in Harrington's farm in Greenmount. One the side facing the East there is a hole about three feet deep. The story goes about this hole that a very long time ago a man named Tom Sullivan was working with Harrington's. One night he went to Ballydehob. He left the house about six o'clock and he used to sleep with Harrington's. While he was away a great storm arose and it was so bad that he stopped in Ballydehob. A twelve oclock it stopped a little and he left the town. When he was half ways home the storm started harded than ever When he reached the house it was locked and he could not get in and he went down to this rock and slept in this hole. Ever since it is known as "Tom's Rock".
    In Whooley's hill there is a very high mound and in the middle of it there is a spring of water and the water runs down a steep rock and the rock is black in colour and the field and the hill that is alongside it they are all known as "An Carraig Dubh". In another hill there is a very high piece of land and on top of it there is a very deep hole and a bank of earth around it and it is known as "The Cairn".
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork