School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. Shops were not very common in olden times. People used to take their eggs and butter to Skibbereen and they used to walk there. They also used to take oysters from Ballydehob to Skibbereen and women carried large baskets of oysters on their heads.
    Money was not always given for goods. Potatoes were exchanged for flour and meal, so was oats. A man sometimes got a heifer for a years work. When a cow was sold at the fair, the man who owned the cow was not given a ticked but was given a shilling or a half-crown as "earnest" to make sure that the buyer came back for the animal. Cattle were often "swapped". "Boot" money was was given, if one animal was more valuable, than the other. When the seller of the animal was being paid, he usually gave the buyer back a shilling or so for "luck" but the buyer usually
        1. trade
    Billy Roycroft