Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful and numerous weeds growing in our farm are, "the dock root", "gearras[?]", "glumnas[?]", "chick weed", "puiseac[?] buese[?]". "thistles" and nettles. The weed called gearras[?] is found growing in wet unfertile land. Glumnas[?], a long green plant is found growing also in wet ground. Chick weed is very harmful because it spreads more rapidly than any other weed. It is found, growing in fertile land. All these weeds are very destructive because they impoverish the soil. The weed called piuseac[?] buese[?] is usually found growing in meadows or in corn fields. It is a tall weed with a yellow blossom. It is very harmful because it smothers the crop with which is grows. Thistles grow in fertile land, and it, also spreads very rapidly. Nettles grow in good fertile land also. It is used by people who suffer from consumption.
    Wild sage when prepared like tea is taken as a remedy for rheumatism
    Robert Roycroft