School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. Long ago baskets were used more than they are at present. There are two kinds of baskets: kitches, and punters.
    Kitches were larger than the punters, and were used for drawing turf, potatoes, and many other things.
    Kitches were made by standing about eighteen strong twigs in the ground. Thinner ones were woven around the standing twigs until about half ways up. The weaving was started about four inches farther up and the woven sticks were bent back and formed a space in the middle. The weaving was continued until about six inches of the top. The twigs that were stuck in the ground were bent back and stuck down throgh the woven sticks forming a loop. Other twigs were woven through these loops and in this way the bottom of the basket was secured.
    Robert Roycroft
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí