Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments from herbs. There were certain people supposed to be able to make use of herbs; these people were called herb doctors.
    To cure whooping cough goose grease was rubbed to the feet of the patient. To cure warts people thought it was a very good cure to count the warts and put the same amount of stones in a proper bag and throw them on the roadside. It was thought that the person who would pick up the bag would get the warts and the other person would get rid of the warts. There is also another cure for warts. It is said when you first see the new moon, to take up what is under your right foot and rub it to them and they would go away.
    Another cure for warts is to get a small bit of meat and rub it to the
      1. cleachtas an leighis