Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord who owned the lands of Green-mount was named Mr Taylor. He was Protestant and did not like the Catholic religion at all. At that time there was so chapel in Ballydehol and a priest used to come around sometimes to say mass for the Catholics. When the priest would come to a district the people would gather to a certain place and the priest would say mass for them. Mr Taylor had a big staff of men working for him all of which were Catholics and all his tenants were Catholics too. Mr. Taylor had a very big stable and when the priest came to Green-mount all the people thought that Mr Taylor's stable would be a very suitable for the priest to say mass because the day was very wet. They asked the landlord for permission and he refused and would not listen to them at all.
    Even though all his tenants were Catholics he never forced them very hard to pay him the rent. One of his tenants were not able to pay their rent. The landlord would to to them "Give me what you have and I will have to be
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí